Relay

Fastest 1 Way: Channel Swimming Crazies Ireland, 9 hours 55 minutes 44 seconds
Fastest 2 Way: OW Relay Team England, 28 hours 25 minutes 0 seconds

Date Team Swimmers Members Way Direction time Pilot Company Vessel
27/08/1990 Ireland One 6 Keith Campbell/Grainne Gunn/Peter Legge/Ian Flack/Michael Gregson/Conor Gunn 1 Ire-Sco 12:03.01 Brian Meharg Bangor Boat White Heather
14/08/1993 City of Liverpool 6 Amanda Owens/Oliver Turner/Jimmy Tinsley/Colin Edwards/David Parry/Alan Barwise 1 Ire-Sco 10:39.42 Brian Meharg Bangor Boat White Heather
23/06/1996 City of Dublin 6 Patrick Manning/Michael Kelly/Shay Dillon/Feilim O Maolain/Dave Kilmartin/Gerry Carroll 1 Ire-Sco 12:44.56 Brian Meharg Bangor Boat White Heather
20/08/1999 The All American 6 Ed Reynolds/David Clark/Bob West/Peter Urrea/Steve Frantz/Catherine Moore 1 Sco-Ire 13:11.39 Brian Meharg Bangor Boat White Heather
26/08/2002 City of Liverpool 6 Dave Parry/Jimmy Tinsley/Ian Corrin/Chris Gibbs/Chris Edmondson/Tony Landry 1 Sco-Ire 12:47.41 Brian Meharg Bangor Boat White Heather
06/07/2004 The Swilly Trio 3 Patrick McCay/Brian Crossan/Mairead NiEidhin 1 Sco-Ire 14:41.14 Brian Meharg Bangor Boat Purple Heather
22/08/2011 Team Camlough 6 Padraig Mallon/Martin Mallon/Aoiffe Lynch/Mickey Lynch/Paul McCambridge/Iryna Kennedy 1 Ire-Sco 12:21.12 Brian Meharg Bangor Boat Blue Aquarius
07/08/2012 The Machine Men 3 Rick Gaenzle/Brian Chris/Ross Krauss 1 Ire-Sco 10:18.00 Quinton Nelson Nelson Boats Guy & Clare Hunter
05/07/2014 11 Feet Camlough 6 Adrain Poucher/John McElroy/Jacqueline Galway/Alison Cardwell/Barry Patterson/David Burke 1 Ire-Sco 12:52.00 Brian Meharg Bangor Boat Blue Aquarius
24/06/2015 Wexford Masters 6 James O'Oonnor/Enda Sinnott/Peter Bolger/James O'Connor/Sandra Goldsmith/Denise Underwood 1 Ire-Sco 13:09.00 Quinton Nelson Nelson Boats Guy & Clare Hunter
28/07/2015 Fast and Frozen 6 Henri Kaarma/Ryan Stramrood/Anna-Carin Nordin/Zdenek Tlamicha/Patrick Corcoran/Elina Makinen 2 Ire-Sco 29:57.00 Richard Lafferty
(Padraig Mallon)
Infinity Channel Swimming Aquaholic II
07/08/2015 Team Infinity V 5 David Burke/Gillian McShane/Noel Grimes/Thomas OHagan/Joe Belton 1 Ire-Sco 13:15.00 Richard Lafferty
(Padraig Mallon)
Infinity Channel Swimming Aquaholic II
12/06/2016 OW Relay Team 5 Caroline Sims/Louise Stratford/Vicki Watson/Sarah Gatland/Claire Wookey 2 Ire-Sco 28:25.00 Quinton Nelson Nelson Boats Guy & Clare Hunter
25/08/2016 Deadly Diamonds 5 Jane Reilly/Maeve McConnell/Catherine Hanna/Elaine Walker/Karen McCabrey 1 Ire-Sco 10:20.00 Richard Lafferty
(Padraig Mallon)
Infinity Channel Swimming Aquaholic II
25/08/2016 Channel Swimming Crazies 4 Alana Sweeney/Ruth McGuigan/Nuala McGurk/Oonagh Garry 1 Ire-Sco 9:55:44 Charles Stewart
(Padraig Mallon)
Infinity Channel Swimming Horta
29/06/2016 Celtic Kippers 6 Michelle Brooker/Donagh MacDonagh/Rose Long/Barry O'Connor/Michelle White/Noel Grimes 1 Ire-Sco 13:36.44 Richard Lafferty
(Padraig Mallon)
Infinity Channel Swimming Aquaholic II